follow us on twitter
Guest Posts, Link Building, SEO, Pay-Per-Click campaigns
SharjahCityGuide.com
Advanced Search
Home / Tourists / Visa Information
Visa Information
All Visitors except citizens of the Arab Gulf operation Council (AGCC) countries (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman and Saudi Arabia) require a visa. Unless you come from one of the countries listed in the Free Visit Visa details below wou wil need a sponsor for your visit and issue of the visa before arrival. Sponsors, airlines, hotel and tour operators will usually charge a nominal processing fee for arranging visas for visitors.

Passports must have a minimum validity of 6 months when applying for an entry permit. There are 7 main visas for tourists and business visitors.

For Further Information Visit Website
Types of Visa
Free Visit Visa - Single Entry
Eligiblity: Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealnd, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, USA and Vatican City.
Issued: On arrival at the port of entry
Validity: 60 Days Renewal: 30 Days (Dhs 500)
Visit Visa (obtained prior to entry) - Single Entry
Eligiblity: Other nationalities including South Africans, Eastern Europeans, Chinese, Central and South America, Cypriots, Maltese, Turks, Thai, and former members of the Soviet Union.
Issued: Beforehand by a sponsor e.g. individual, hotel
Validity: 60 Days (Dhs 100) Renewal: 30 Days (Dhs 500)
Tourist Visa - Single Entry
Eligiblity: Tourist Nationalities
Issued: Hotel or tour operator
Validity: 30 Days (Dhs 100) Renewal: n/a
Transit Visa - Single Entry
Eligiblity: Business and tourist visitors
Issued: Local company or hotel, collected on arrival
Validity: 14 days (Dhs 200) Renewal: n/a
96 Hour Visa - Single Entry
Eligiblity: Those travelling onward to a destination other than that of the origin
Issued: By an airline
Validity: Upto 96 Hrs Renewal: n/s
Multiple Entry Visa
Eligiblity: Frequent Business Visitors
Issued: Local company. Enter on a visit visa and obtain whilst here.
Validity: 6 Months ( Max 30 Days per Visit) Renewal: n/a
Employment Visa/Entry Permit - Single Entry
Eligiblity: Foriengners who wish to work for a company in the UAE.
Issued: Immigration Department but approval is needed from the Ministry of Labour.
Validity: 30 Days (Visa valid for 2 Months from the Date of Issue) Renewal: Next Step Apply for Residence Visa.

rss feed
RSS Feeds
Get the latest
Sharjah Blog
Sharjah Blog
Your space, your voice
sitemap
Sitemap
SCG at a glance